125 South Old Glebe Road
Arlington, VA 22204
703-228-5900
Fax: 703-979-3744
Friday, October 31, 2014

Meet the Staff

Meet the Staff

jacket

The Administrative Team

admin  
 
NameSubject
Keisha Boggan Principal
Vincent Jarosz Assistant Principal
Ellen SmithAssistant Principal
Susan Holland
Director of Counseling Services
Arnold Appanah
Facilities Director

The Counseling Team

counseling    
 
NameSubject
Christine Katcher
School Social Worker
Ana Mejia Guidance Secretary
Dr.Tiffini Woody-Pope Professional School Counselor
Amelia Black Professional School Counselor
Jessica Reeve
Professional School Counselor
Erin PenningtonProfessional School Counselor
Lori Ockerman School Psychologist
Siobhan Bowler Drug Prevention Specialist
Sonia Zorrilla Zuniga Bilingual Resource Counselor

 The Support Staff


NamePosition
Lakesha Gray Secretary to the Principal
Jessica Hernandez Instructional Secretary
Tom Holland Resource Assistant
Renee Sidberry Finance Officer
Towanda Peters After-School Program
Carla Bran
Attendance/Assistant Principal Secretary
Jean Prichard-Nava School Nurse
Bernadette Ferdinando
Clinic Assistant
Maritza Argueta
Instructional Assistant
Paloma Benitah
Instructional Assistant
Deborah McArdle
Instructional Assistant
Cynthia Pelham
Instructional Assistant
Javier Alegrett Instructional Assistant 
Aurelia Sicha
Instructional Assistant
Katherine ZientaraInstructional Assistant
Deisy VillatoroInstructional Assistant
Pidor Chea Assistant Facilities Director

 The Gators - 8th Grade

Gators    
 
NameSubject
Jim Styron Science
Maureen Nolan Geography/Instructional Lead Teacher
Marguerite Carter Special Education/Team Leader
Caitlin Rotchford
Math
Joanne Mann
Language Arts
Kara Defilippi Reading
Patricia HughesSpecial Education
Abigail Kaster Special Education
Lauren Negrete HILT
Julia GarciaSpanish

 The Eagles - 8th Grade

Eagles  
 
NameSubject
Rachael Bernstein Science
Tom Weber World Geography
Heidi Neunder Special Education
Jason Busby
Math
Kerry Fitzpatrick Language Arts/Team Leader
Linda Rita Limo Spanish
Andrea Myers Business
Rebecca ZimmermanMath/HILT

 Phoenix- 8th Grade

 8C   
 
Name Subject
Katlyn Bennett Language Arts/Team Leader
Alesandra Bakaj World Geography
Martha Byron Special Education
Rabia Faqih Science
Veronica Pierce PE
Susan Boyle French


NameSubject
Robert Golden Science/Team Leader
Mike Musto Social Studies
Peter Anderson Language Arts
Stacey PriceSpecial Education 
Kaila Bell
Special Education
Nicci Williams Special Education
Amy Creed Special Education
Heather DeMao Math
Elita Jenks HILT/Special Education
Marty HeathPE

 The Monarchs - 7th Grade

 monarchs   
 
Name Subject
Stephanie Smith Language Arts
Rachel Payne Social Studies
Cindy Hooper
Special Education
Sally HolbertMath
Dana Watkins Math 
Inger Moran French
Emily Roszkowski Family and Consumer Sciences
Kim Bromen
Science/Team Leader/Science Lead
Emily CalhounSpecial Education/Asperger's Specialist
 

The Owls - 6th Grade

Owls   
 
NameSubject
Alexandra Workman Science
Ann Miller Social Studies
Starr Lanman Special Education
Pieter Dolmans Math
Mary BrownLanguage Arts/Team Leader
Joy Yan Special Education/Chinese
Bob RodriguezPE
Karli Boothe HILT
Emily ShepardsonArt

The Dolphins - 6th Grade

Dolphins  

NameSubject
Kimberly Miller Science
Maureen McMorrow Social Studies
Joel Gildea Math
Laura Bannach Special Education
Leah Kiell Special Education
Alison Pasternak Special Education
Tracey Shepardson Language Arts/Team Leader
Sean CurranPE

 The Stingrays - 6th Grade

 stingrays

Name Subject
Kristen JohnstonScience
Jeffrey D'Onofrio Social Studies/Social Studies Lead
Alison PasternakSpecial Education
Amy Yosick Math/Team Leader
Jennifer BogdanHILT
Mary Foley Language Arts
Wanda McPheeMath Coach/Math Lead
Allison KnightonPE
Colleen Moe-NoetzliReading Specialist/Language Arts Lead
 language   
 
NameSubject
Susan Boyle French/Team Lead
Inger MoranFrench
Linda Rita Limo Spanish/Department Chair
Julia Garcia Spanish for Fluent Speakers
Liz Egbert Latin
Joy Yan Chinese
Weiling Song Chinese 
Eliana Molina Spanish
Zainab Kufaishi Arabic 

Arts and Design

 Arts  
 
Emily Roszkowski
Family and Consumer Sciences
Andrea Myers Business and Information Science/Yearbook
Emily Shepardson
Art
Catrina Tangchittsumran-Stumpf Band
Jonathan Velsey Orchestra
Christian Banach Chorus
Steven Love
Tech Ed
Ellen Kline Drama

 The Physical Education Team

 PE

NameSubject
Allison Knighton
PE (Grades Six and Seven)
Veronica Pierce PE (Grades Six and Eight)
Bob Rodriguez PE (Grades Six and Seven)
Marty Heath PE (Grades Six, Seven, and Eight)
Sean Curran
PE (Grades Six and Seven)

 The HILT Team

HILT   
 
NameSubject
Lauren Negrete HILT/Special Education 
Jennifer Bogdan
HILT/Lead
Enid DunbarHILT/Special Education/Lead
Elita JenksHILT/Special Education
Karli Boothe HILT 
Michelle Marrero HILT

The Resource Team

Resource   
 
NameSubject
Deborah Mohammed IB Coordinator
Colleen Moe-Noetzli Reading Specialist
Wanda McPhee Math Coach
Hunter Benante Gifted and Talented Specialist
Shari Brown
Testing Coordinator
Tammy Mills-Mirick Instructional Technology Coordinator
Kirsten Wall Librarian
Donna Gavin
Library Assistant
Tim Cotman
Minority Achievement Coordinator
Vaishnavi Tallury
Occupational Therapist
Shawn BlowPolice Resource Officer
Emily Calhoun
Asperger's Specialist
Jayme Cusimane Vision Specialist 
Bernadette Meny-PlunkettSpeech Pathologist
Patricia Yurrita School Community Liaison 
Jeremy Siegel Activities Coordinator
Henry Cardenas ASL Interpreter 
Erica Jones Hearing Impaired Specialist 
Grace Waring ASL Interpreter 

 The Interlude Team

interlude  

NameSubject
Peggy Cole Interlude Counselor
Vernell French InterludeTeacher
Matt Hungerford Interlude Assistant


Last Modified on September 23, 2014