125 South Old Glebe Road
Arlington, VA 22204
703-228-5900
Fax: 703-979-3744
Sunday, August 30, 2015

Meet the Staff

Meet the Staff

jacket

The Administrative Team

admin  
 
NameSubject
Keisha Boggan Principal
Vincent Jarosz Assistant Principal
Ellen SmithAssistant Principal
Susan Holland
Director of Counseling Services
Arnold Appanah
Facilities Director

The Counseling Team

counseling    
 
NameSubject
Christine Katcher
School Social Worker
Ana Mejia Guidance Secretary
Dr.Tiffini Woody-Pope Professional School Counselor
Amelia Black Professional School Counselor
Jessica Reeve
Professional School Counselor
Erin PenningtonProfessional School Counselor
Lori Ockerman School Psychologist
Siobhan Bowler Drug Prevention Specialist
Sonia Zorrilla Zuniga Bilingual Resource Counselor

 The Support Staff


NamePosition
Lakesha Gray Secretary to the Principal
Jessica Hernandez Instructional Secretary
Tom Holland Resource Assistant
Renee Sidberry Finance Officer
Towanda Peters After-School Program
Carla Bran
Attendance/Assistant Principal Secretary
Jean Prichard-Nava School Nurse
Bernadette Ferdinando
Clinic Assistant
Maritza Argueta
Instructional Assistant
Paloma Benitah
Instructional Assistant
Deborah McArdle
Instructional Assistant
Cynthia Pelham
Instructional Assistant
Javier Alegrett Instructional Assistant 
Aurelia Sicha
Instructional Assistant
Katherine ZientaraInstructional Assistant
Deisy VillatoroInstructional Assistant
Pidor Chea Assistant Facilities Director

 The Gators - 8th Grade

Gators    
 
NameSubject
Jim Styron Science
Maureen Nolan World Geography
Marguerite Carter Special Education
Caitlin Rotchford
Math
Joanne Mann
Language Arts/Team Leader
Kara Defilippi Reading
Danna GalvinSpecial Education
Abigail Kaster Special Education
Lauren NegreteHILT/Dual Enrolled
Julia GarciaSpanish

 The Eagles - 8th Grade

Eagles  
 
NameSubject
Rachael Von Elmondorf Science
Tom Weber World Geography
Stacey Price Special Education
Jason Busby
Math
Kerry Fitzpatrick Language Arts/Team Leader
Christina Kirsch Special Education-FLS 
Kelly Lopez Special Education-FLS
Henry Salinas Spanish
Linda Rita Limo Spanish
Andrea Myers Business

 Phoenix- 8th Grade

 8C   
 
Name Subject
Katlyn Bennett Language Arts/Team Leader/Instuctional Lead Teacher
Robert Bitner World Geography
Catrina Tangchittsumran-Stumpf Band 
Martha Byron Special Education
Rabia Faqih Science
Sally HolbertMath 
Veronica Pierce PE
Heidi Neunder SPSA 
Susan Boyle French


NameSubject
Robert Golden Science/Team Leader
Mike Musto Social Studies
Emily Larson  Language Arts
Tyler BurkeReading
Kaila Bell
Special Education
Nicci Gibson Williams Special Education
Khethiwe Mdluli Math
Eliana Molina HILT A
Marty HeathPE

 The Monarchs - 7th Grade

 monarchs   
 
Name Subject
Stephanie Smith Language Arts
Rachel Payne Social Studies/Team Leader
Cindy Hooper
Special Education
Amy CreedSpecial Education
Heather DeMaoMath 
Inger Moran French
Elita Jenks HILT/Dual Enrolled
Kim Bromen
Science
Michelle MarreroHILT A
 

TBD- 7th Grade

 monarchs   
 
Name Subject
Peter Anderson Language Arts/Team Leader
Maureen McMorrow Social Studies
Emily Calhoun  SPSA
Wanda McPhee Math Coach
Zachary Carter Math
Kelly Lopez Special Education
Rebecca Zimmerman HILT/Math
Traci Holland-Shuford Science
 

The Owls - 6th Grade

Owls   
 
NameSubject
Alexandra Workman Science
Ann Miller Social Studies
Starr Lanman Special Education
Pieter Dolmans Math/Team Leader
Mary BrownLanguage Arts
Joy Yan Special Education/Chinese
Bob RodriguezPE
Kara DefilippiReading
Emily ShepardsonArt

The Dolphins - 6th Grade

Dolphins  

NameSubject
Kimberly Miller Science
Ashley Andrews Social Studies
Joel Gildea Math
Laura Bannach Special Education
TBD Special Education/Math
Alison Pasternak Special Education
Tracey Shepardson Language Arts/Team Leader
Enid Dunbar HILT/Dual Enrolled 
Sean CurranPE

 The Stingrays - 6th Grade

 stingrays

Name Subject
Anne ReynoldsScience
Jeffrey D'Onofrio Social Studies/Social Studies Lead
Karli BootheHILT B
Amy Yosick Math/Team Leader
Jennifer BogdanHILTX
Mary Foley Language Arts
Heather BodaFamily and Consumer Sciences
Julie WestcottPE
Colleen NoetzliReading Specialist/Language Arts Lead
 language   
 
NameSubject
Susan Boyle French/Team Lead
Inger MoranFrench
Linda Rita Limo Spanish/Department Chair
Julia Garcia Spanish for Fluent Speakers
Liz Egbert Latin
Joy Yan Chinese
Weiling Song Chinese 
Henry SalinasSpanish
Zainab Kufaishi Arabic 

Arts and Design

 Arts  
 
Heather Boda Family and Consumer Sciences
Andrea Myers Business and Information Science/Yearbook
Emily Shepardson
Art
Catrina Tangchittsumran-Stumpf Band/Team Leader
Jonathan Velsey Orchestra
Christian Banach Chorus
Steven Love
Tech Ed
Devin Riley Drama

 The Physical Education Team

 PE

NameSubject
Julie Westcott PE (Grades Six and Seven)
Veronica Pierce PE (Grades Six and Eight)
Bob Rodriguez PE (Grades Six and Seven)
Marty Heath PE (Grades Six, Seven, and Eight)
Sean Curran
PE (Grades Six and Seven)

 The HILT Team

HILT   
 
NameSubject
Lauren Negrete HILT/Dual Enrolled
Jennifer Bogdan
HILTX
Enid DunbarHILT/Dual Enrolled
Elita JenksHILT/Dual Enrolled
Eliana Molina HILT A 
Karli Boothe HILT B
Michelle Marrero HILT A/Lead

The Resource Team

Resource   
 
NameSubject
Deborah Mohammed IB Coordinator
Colleen Noetzli Reading Specialist
Wanda McPhee Math Coach
Hunter Benante Gifted and Talented Specialist
Shari Brown
Testing Coordinator
Tammy Mills-Mirick Instructional Technology Coordinator
Kirsten Wall Librarian
Donna Gavin
Library Assistant
Tim Cotman
Minority Achievement Coordinator
Vaishnavi Tallury
Occupational Therapist
Shawn BlowPolice Resource Officer
Emily Calhoun
Asperger's Specialist
Heidi Neunder Asperger's Specialist 
Jayme Cusimane Vision Specialist 
Bernadette Meny-PlunkettSpeech Pathologist
Patricia Yurrita School Community Liaison 
Jeremy Siegel Activities Coordinator
Henry Cardenas ASL Interpreter 
Erica Jones Hearing Impaired Specialist 
Grace Waring ASL Interpreter 

 The Interlude Team

interlude  

NameSubject
Peggy Cole Interlude Counselor
Vernell French InterludeTeacher
Matt Hungerford Interlude Assistant


Last Modified on Wednesday at 7:59 AM