4401 N. Henderson Rd.
Arlington, VA 22203
703-228-6288
Fax: 703-228-8544
Friday, April 29, 2016

Staff List


Staff List


To send an e-mail to staff member, use format "[firstname].[lastname]@apsva.us" unless otherwise noted. Staff with an asterisk (*) do not have an APS e-mail address.
Administration/Office i i

Dan Redding

Principal   Twitter: @dredding_arlva

Jessica Kingsley
Assistant Principal 

Asli Hundessa
Principal's Secretary 

Sandra Espinoza
Secretary 

Alejandra Kaplan
Secretary 

Stephanie Shoemaker
Principal's Assistant 
Life Skills


Elizabeth Halligan
Classroom Teacher

Michelle Jackson
Assistant

Kevin Matthews
Assistant

Hiba Elhag
Assistant




Multi-Intervention Program for Children with Autism (MIPA)


Jeannie Terrill
Classroom Teacher

Jennifer Buckley
Assistant

Tonique Mason
Assistant

Christine Cunningham
Classroom Teacher

Matthew Adams
Assistant
  Maria Blanco    
Pre-Kindergarten


Angela Settles

Montessori Classroom Teacher

Marissa Mulholland
Classroom Teacher

Jake Ramsay

Classroom Teacher

Emily Sonenshine

Classroom Teacher

Iliana Gutierrez
Assistant

Maria Rodriguez
Assistant

Nora Parra
Assistant

Zoila Suria
Assistant
       
Kindergarten


Nichole Lewis
Classroom Teacher

Morgan Welsh

Classroom Teacher

Kristin Kirk
Classroom Teacher

Cristina Torres
Teacher Classroom

Wendy Duncan

Teacher

Ana Aguirre
Assistant

Nora Castillo
Assistant

Maria Enriquez
Assistant

Nate Giles
Assistant
  Gabby Guadamuz   Assistant
First Grade


Cecilia Bonifaz
Classroom Teacher

Anastasia Erickson (Stacey)

Classroom Teacher

Heather Weir
Classroom Teacher

Blandine Liguidi
Classroom Teacher

Jennifer Flores
Classroom Teacher




Second Grade
i

Elizabeth Jurkevics (Jane)

Classroom Teacher

Christina Torres
Classroom Teacher

Cara Doherty
Classroom Teacher

Megan Huneck

Classroom Teacher

Kiki Delli

Teacher
Third Grade


Jessica Idol
Classroom Teacher

Teresa Nagle
Classroom Teacher

Connie Quinzio
Classroom Teacher

Pamela Nunley

Classroom Teacher

Brendan Crowley

Teacher
Fourth Grade


Zachary Porter
Classroom Teacher

Erin Sensibaugh

Classroom Teacher

Jennifer Manley

Classroom Teacher

Abigail Crain

Teacher

John W. Stewart

Teacher (email johnw.stewart + (@) + apsva.us)
 
 
Fifth Grade


Patrick Carmack

Classroom Teacher

Kristin Davidson

Classroom Teacher

Jean Sanders

Classroom Teacher

Bonnie Watson
Teacher Teacher
  Amin Littman
  Teacher

Courtney Hines

Teacher
ESOL/HILT
i

Martha Miranda
ESOL/HILT Teacher

Cindy McGonigle
ESOL/HILT Teacher

Andrea Donovan
ESOL/HILT Teacher

Erin Cassedy

ESOL/HILT Teacher

Luaren Smith-Janzen

ESOL/HILT Coordinator/Testing Coordinator (email lauren.janzen + (@) + apsva.us)

Nate Giles

Assistant

Melissa Poore
Assistant
Reading


Julie Kaufman
Reading/Language Arts Lead Teacher

Elizabeth Rente
ReadingLanguage Arts Teacher

Joshua McLaughlin
Reading - Title I

Meaghan Heiges
Reading - Title I
Specialists i i

Ché Abdeljawad
Math Coach

Katie Donohue
Art Teacher (email kathleen.donohue +@+ apsva.us)

Richard Russey

Art Teacher

Dawn Kyser
Vocal Music Teacher

Amy Schildge
General Music/Band Teacher

Jonathan Velsey
Instrumental Music Teacher

Michael Kennedy
Physical Education Teacher

Robert McLAughlin

Physical Education Teacher

Karen Sible

Physical Education Teacher

Laurie Sullivan
Project Discovery (Exemplary Project)

Allyson Greene
Enrichment Science
  Susan Garman   Enrichment Science

Renee Shaw
Project Interaction / Communication Arts Studio (Exemplary Project)

Valerie Koch
Project Interaction / Family Involvement Program (Exemplary Project)

Margaret Frick
Librarian

Nancy Costello
Library Assistant

Yesenia Martinez
Bilingual Resource Assistant





Fred Delventhal
Instructional Technology Coordinator
Multiple Grades i i

Gisela Caballero
FLES Spanish Teacher
  Emily Maldonado   FLES Spanish Teacher
  Julie Henry   Speech Teacher

Leanne Pool

Speech Teacher
  Claudia Johnson   Speech Teacher

Sukania Dada

Occupational Therapist
  Sarah Newby   Occupational Therapist

Minnie Quinlan
Physical Therapist



Physical Therapist

Paticia Jones

Special Education Coordinator 

Georgette Miller
Staff Substitute

Wendy Cohen
Gifted Resource Teacher

Nancy Hensley
Assistant
  Arturo Ramirez    Assistant
  Jennifer Webster   Assistant
  Yasmin Escalante   Assistant
Student Services i i

Stephanie Shaefer
Counselor 
  Sandra Meyers-Small   Counselor

Yesecan Ege
Psychologist 

Yna Walters
Social Worker 
Clinic i i

Maggie Seymour
Nurse (email: msyemour + @ + arlingtonva.us)

Olga Paz
Nurse Assistant (email: + @ + arlingtonva.us)
Extended Day i i

Marvin Flores
Extended Day Coordinator 

Ashley Johnson
Assistant Supervisor
Custodians i i

Moises Herrera
Head Custodian

Blanca Castillo*
Night Custodian

Rodolfo Rivas*
Night Custodian

Jose Vasquez*
Night Custodian
 
 
Cafeteria i i

Maria Antecio-Rincon
Lunchroom Attendant

Marisol Sands
Cafeteria Manager

Salwa Ahmed*
Lunchroom Attendant

 

 
 
 
 
 
Last Modified on February 3, 2016
CLOSE